Editable...

Privacy

Overview

The Orillia Public Library is commited to protecting the privacy of our members and all customers who visit the Library and this website

We are subject to the Municipal Freedom of Information Act and Protection of Privacy Act and the Public Libraries Act which set the rules for the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information.

Collection of Personal Information

The Library does not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, e-mail address.  This information is obtained if you provide it voluntarily, usually through registering as a library member, for a library program, or contacting us via email or on our website.

Personal information collected for library membership is used to record who has borrowed library materials, to contact members for overdue items and fines, and to inform members about items that have been put on hold for them.  

You have a right to request access to your personal information at any time and it is also available for your review on our website through your account login.  For your protection personal identification numbers (PIN) and staff logon procedures secure your information.

Security of Personal Information

We maintain security standards and procedures regarding unauthorized access to customer information to prevent unauthorized removal or alteration of data.

We use software that receives and records the Internal Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our website, and/or accessed our online databases.  We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our website.

Visitor information (virtual and in person) and material use is recorded for statistical purposes only and/or to comply with reporting requirements under the Ministry Of Culture and Recreation, Ontario.

 Links to External Websites

The Orillia Public Library's website includes links to external websites and databases. Please be aware that the Orillia Public Library cannot be held responsible for the privacy practices of other sites.  You are advised to the privacy statements of the websites you visit before you provide any personal information.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

Changes to the privacy statement may be made periodically.  Customers are encouraged to check this site from time to time.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or would like further information, please contact:

Suzanne Campbell

Interim CEO, Orillia Public Library

705-325-2573

...